(0850 665 60 55) Customer Service (8:30 AM - 6:30 PM local time) -- Whatsapp (0539 412 12 90) - (7/24) ⛟ Order Tracking

Privacy Policy

 



 markosin_20220108123839_16416347195955.png

The Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“KVKK”) was adopted by the Parliament on March 24, 2016 and entered into force by being published in the Official newspaper dated April 07, 2016.

 

MARKOSIN ELECTRONIC MARKETING AND TRADE. LTD. The basic information on the protection of personal data transferred to STI. ("Markosin") is given below. Markosin brings the following explanations to the attention of our customers and third parties who use our website and/or mobile applications in order to fulfill the obligation of disclosure arising from Article 10 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“KVKK”). Markosin reserves the right to update this Information on the Protection of Personal Data at any time within the framework of the changes that can be made in the current legislation.

 

MARKOSIN ELECTRONIC MARKETING AND TRADE. LTD. ŞTİ., we are considered as the Data Controller within the scope of KVKK in terms of your personal information we receive from you during the activity we carry out. As a Data Controller, your personal information may be recorded, stored, updated, classified, disclosed and/or transferred to third parties and/or abroad were permitted by the legislation, and processed in other ways listed in the KVKK.

 

The Data Controller Representative to be appointed by Markosin will be announced in the Data Controllers Registry and the internet address where this document is located, when the legal infrastructure is provided.

 

 

 

1) What is the legal basis for Markosin to collect personal data?

 

There are regulations in various laws regarding the use of our customers' personal data. In the first place, the principles of protection of personal data were determined with KVKK. In addition, the Law No. 6563 on the Regulation of Electronic Commerce includes a provision on the protection of personal data. Penal sanctions are envisaged in some cases for the protection of personal data through the provisions of the Turkish Penal Code No. 5237.

 

On the other hand, it is necessary to collect and use data in order to fulfill our obligations arising from the Law No. 6502 on the Protection of the Consumer and the Regulation on Distance Contracts.

 

 

 

2) What methods does Markosin use to collect personal data?

 

The data provided by our customers who make transactions on the markosin.com website or mobile applications are processed by Markosin in accordance with the consent of our customers and the provisions of the legislation.

 

Markosin.com website, which belongs to Markosin, is a site that uses cookies. cookie; It is a file consisting mostly of letters and numbers, which allows the device to be detected by being stored in the internet browser or hard disk of the device being used.

 

markosin.com will collect, process, share with third parties and securely store your browsing information, in order to provide better service to its visitors and within the framework of its legal obligation, provided that it is not used outside of the purposes and scope specified in this Statement on the Protection of Personal Data.

 

markosin.com cookies; log files, empty gif files, and/or store information it collects through third-party sources to create a summary of your preferences. markosin.com in order to make special promotions for you, to offer promotions and marketing offers, to improve the content of the website or mobile application according to you and / or to determine your preferences; can monitor your browsing information and/or your usage history on the site.

 

markosin.com may match the information collected from you on the site in different ways, such as information collected online and offline, or at different times, and use this information together with information from other sources such as third parties.

 

 

 

3) How Are Website Cookies Used?

 

As Markosin, we work to protect the privacy of the people who use our site in order to ensure that our users can benefit from our services in a safe and complete manner.

 

As with most websites, cookies are used to display personal content and advertisements to visitors, to perform analytical activities on the site, and to track visitor usage habits.

 

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device or network server via browsers by the websites you visit. Cookies are created by servers associated with the website you are visiting. In this way, the server can understand when the visitor visits the same site.

 

Cookies do not contain personal data about visitors, such as name, gender or address. For more detailed information about cookies, www.aboutcookies.org

and www.allaboutcookies.org

including monitoring how you use the website/mobile application, such as where you connect to the markosin.com website, what content you view on the website/mobile application, and the duration of your visit; uses it to determine how you use the website/mobile application.

 

4) Which Cookies Are Used?

 

Cookies can be categorized in terms of their owner, lifetime and intended use:

 

Platform cookies and third-party Cookies are used, depending on the party placing the cookie. Platform cookies are created by Markosin, while third-party cookies are managed by different companies in cooperation with Markosin.

Session cookies and persistent cookies are used according to the duration of the activity. Session cookies are deleted when the visitor leaves the Platform, while permanent cookies may remain on the visitors' devices for various periods depending on the usage area.

According to usage purposes, technical cookies, verification cookies, targeting/advertising cookies, personalization cookies and analytical cookies are used on the Platform.

 

 

5) Why Are Cookies Used?

 

On markosin.com, cookies are used for the following purposes:

 

To perform the basic functions necessary for the Platform to work. For example, Markosin members do not lose the products in the shopping cart during their visit. The logged-in members do not need to enter passwords again while visiting different pages on the Platform.

Analyzing the Platform and improving its performance. For example, the integration of different servers on which the Platform works, determining the number of visitors to the Platform and adjusting performance accordingly, or making it easier for visitors to find what they are looking for.

To increase the functionality of the Platform and to provide ease of use. For example, sharing to third-party social media channels through the Platform, remembering the username information or search queries in the next visit of the visitor who visits the Platform.

To perform personalization, targeting and advertising activities. For example, displaying advertisements related to the interests of the visitors on the pages and products viewed by the visitors.

 

6) How Can You Manage Your Cookie Preferences?

 

Markosin attaches great importance to allowing users to use their preferences on their personal data. However, preference management is not possible for some Cookies that are mandatory for the Site to work. In addition, we would like to remind you that various functions of the Site may not work if some Cookies are turned off.

 

Information on how the preferences regarding the Cookies used on the Platform can be managed are as follows:

 

Visitors have the opportunity to customize their preferences for cookies by changing the browser settings in which they view the Platform. If the browser in use offers this possibility, it is possible to change the preferences for Cookies through the browser settings. Thus, although it may differ according to the possibilities offered by the browser, data owners have the opportunity to prevent the use of cookies, to choose to receive a warning before the use of cookies, or to disable or delete only some Cookies. Although the preferences on this subject vary according to the browser used, it is possible to reach the general explanation at www.aboutcookies.org. Preferences regarding cookies may need to be made separately for each device from which the visitor accesses the Platform.

Click to turn off Cookies managed by Google Analytics.

Click here to manage the personalized advertising experience provided by Google.

Preferences in terms of cookies used by many companies for advertising activities can be managed through Your Online Choices.

The settings menu of the mobile device can be used to manage Cookies on mobile devices.

 

 

7) For what purposes does Markosin use personal data?

 

Markosin will be able to record, store, update, disclose, transfer, classify and process your personal information to third parties in cases and to the extent permitted by the legislation.

 

Your personal data is used for the following purposes:

 

Confirming the identity information of the shopper/dealer via the website/mobile applications,

To save the address and other necessary information for communication,

To communicate with our customers about the conditions, current status and updates of the contracts we have concluded under the relevant articles of the Law on Distance Sales Contract and Consumer Protection, and to provide the necessary information,

To arrange all records and documents that will be the basis of the transaction in electronic (internet / mobile etc.) or paper media,

To fulfill the obligations undertaken in accordance with the contracts we have concluded under the relevant articles of the Law on Distance Sales Contract and Consumer Protection,

To be able to provide information to public officials, upon request and in accordance with the legislation, on matters related to public safety,

To provide a better shopping experience for our customers, to inform our customers about our products that may be of interest to them, "taking into account the interests of our customers", to convey campaigns,

To increase customer satisfaction, to recognize our customers who shop from websites and/or mobile applications and to use them in customer environment analysis, to use them in various marketing and advertising activities, and to organize surveys in electronic and/or physical environments through contracted institutions,

To be able to offer suggestions to our customers by our contracted institutions and solution partners, to inform our customers about our services,

To be able to evaluate customer complaints and suggestions about our services,

To fulfill our legal obligations and to use our rights arising from the current legislation.

 

8) How does Markosin protect your personal data?

 

Personal data shared with Markosin is under the supervision and control of Markosin. Markosin undertakes the responsibility as data controller to establish the necessary organization and to take and adapt the technical measures in order to protect the confidentiality and integrity of the information in accordance with the relevant legislation provisions in force. Being aware of our obligation in this regard, periodic security tests are carried out in accordance with international and national technical standards on data privacy, and we hereby inform you that we always update our data processing policies.

 

 

 

9) Does Markosin share your personal data?

 

The sharing of personal data of our customers with third parties takes place within the framework of the consent of the customers and as a rule, personal data is not transferred to third parties without the consent of our customers.

 

However, due to and limited to our legal obligations, personal data is shared with courts and other public institutions. In addition, personal data is transferred to contracted third parties in order to provide the services we undertake and to control the quality of the services provided.

 

Necessary technical and legal measures are taken to prevent violations of rights during data transfer to third parties. However, Markosin is not responsible for any breaches that occur in the risk area of ​​the third party's responsibility, due to the data protection policies of the third party receiving personal data.

 

Your personal data is in an agreement with Markosin's shareholders, our direct/indirect domestic/foreign affiliates, program partner institutions and organizations that we cooperate with in order to carry out our activities, domestic/foreign persons and institutions from which we receive services to store data in the cloud and/or server environment, and to send commercial electronic messages to our customers. With the domestic/foreign organizations we are involved with, the Interbank Card Center, the banks we have contracted with, various domestic and foreign agencies, advertising companies and survey companies, and other domestic/foreign third parties and related business partners within the scope of various marketing activities in order to provide you with better service and ensure customer satisfaction. can be shared.

 

10) What are your rights arising from the Personal Data Protection Law?

 

In accordance with KVKK, your personal data;

 

Learning whether it is processed or not,

Requesting information if processed,

Learning the purpose of processing and whether it is used in accordance with its purpose,

Knowing the third parties to whom it is transferred in the country / abroad,

Requesting correction if it is incomplete / incorrectly processed,

Requesting deletion / destruction within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Article 7 of the KVKK,

Requesting notification of the transactions made in accordance with subparagraphs (d) and (e) above, to the third parties to whom it has been transferred,

Objecting to the emergence of a result against you because it is analyzed exclusively by automated systems,

We would like to remind you that you have the right to demand the compensation of the damage in case you suffer damage due to processing in violation of the KVKK.

 

 

11) What is the retention period for personal data?

 

Although it has been processed in accordance with the Law No. 6698 and other relevant provisions, in the event that the reasons for its processing disappear, the personal data is deleted, destroyed or anonymized by Markosin or upon your request. However, in accordance with the Law No. 6563 on the Regulation of Electronic Commerce; records of withdrawal of consent 1 year from this date; The content of the commercial electronic message and any other record related to the post will be kept for 3 years to be submitted to the relevant Ministry when necessary. After the time has passed, your personal data will be deleted by Markosin or upon your request.

12) How can I be informed of legislative changes regarding personal data?

 

The rights you have in accordance with the KVKK are the obligations of Markosin. We would like to inform you that we process your personal data with this awareness and to the extent required by the legislation, in case of legal changes, we will update this information on our page in accordance with the new legislation, and you can easily follow the updates on this page at any time.

 

 

 

13) How can I be sure that the data is kept up to date and correct?

 

In accordance with Article 4 of the KVKK, Markosin has an obligation to keep your personal data accurate and up-to-date. In this context, in order for Markosin to fulfill its obligations arising from the current legislation, our customers are required to share their accurate and up-to-date data with Markosin. If your data is changed in any way, we ask you to update your data by contacting us through the communication channels listed below.

 

 

 

14) To ask Markosin a question about your personal data

 

You can reach us at any time at the e-mail address of [email protected] for any questions and comments regarding your personal data.

 

Markosin can give a positive/negative response to the requests, in writing or digitally, provided that it is justified and responds within 30 days. It is essential that the necessary transactions regarding the requests are free of charge. However, if the transactions require a cost, Markosin reserves the right to charge a fee. These fees are determined by the Personal Data Protection Board over the tariff determined in accordance with Article 13 of the Personal Data Protection Law.

E-Ticaret altyapısı eTicaret.Guru ® ile hazırlanmıştır.

× We use cookies to ensure more effective use of our website and services. For more information about cookies, visit our Cookie Policy.